Ara Chalabyan, MBA, CIA, FCCA, CRMA, CRISC
President IIA-Armenia, CAE of the Central Bank of Armenia
Ara has over 15 years of experience in internal auditing and corporate finance that includes Central Banking, Financial Services, Mining and Trading. He is a member of Faculty Senate at university, Board of Trustees at private school, Advisory Board at research foundation and Board of Directors at agribusiness startup.
Ara is the President of IIA-Armenia and is on the Institute Relations Committee of IIA Global. Ara is an Adjunct Professor at American University of Armenia College of Business and Economics where he teaches Finance and Auditing courses to MBA students. Ara has received William Smith Certificate of Excellence for 2014 CIA exam top ten highest score worldwide.
Ara is a graduate of Fletcher School, Tufts University, American University of Armenia and Yerevan State University. Ara is a member of ACCA, IIA and ISACA.
Posted in Uncategorized.